48th Gordon Bennett Race
August 26th - September 4th, 2004 - Thionville, France

Gordon Bennett 2004
English Homepage Deutsche Webseite Version Franšaise

Gordon Bennett 2004 - Overview

Map Images

Please click the map images to enlarge.

Detail map for leading team
Track
Last update: - Not available -
Positions of all balloons
Track
Last update: - Not available -
Tracks of all balloons
Track
Last update: - Not available -
Show previous map:
Show previous map:
Show previous map:
Leading teams today with tracks
Track
Last update: - Not available -
Other teams today with tracks
Track
Last update: - Not available -
Live Tracking realized with equipment by SatPro company in Kirchbarkau, Germany.
Show previous map:
Show previous map:

Map images and position reports are updated every hour.

Position Reports

You can change the sort order by clicking on the column headings!

Click on the team name or pilot names to see a list of all position reports and detail maps for that team.

Launch Seq. Team Name Country Pilot/
Co-Pilot
Position Last Update (UTC) Map Symbol Flown Distance (km)
13 Austria I AUT1 Scherzer, Sepp
Meierhofer, Helmut
69 km W of Koszalin, Poland 2004-08-30 12:49:35 AUT1 810.59 810.59 km
7 Austria II AUT2 Stürzlinger, Gerald
Fürstner, Johann
213 km SW of Stockholm, Sweden 2004-08-30 18:11:00 AUT2 1137.78 1137.78 km
9 Belgium I BEL1 Van Havere, Ronny
De Cock, Philippe
285 km SSW of Stockholm, Sweden 2004-08-30 16:41:00 BEL1 1072.01 1072.01 km
1 Belgium II BEL2 Simeons, Benoit
Berben, Bob
54 km SW of Gdansk, Poland 2004-08-30 13:41:35 BEL2 968.50 968.50 km
5 France FRA Villey, Thierry
Buron-Pilatre, Philippe
18 km SSE of Braunschweig, Germany 2004-08-30 05:35:00 FRA 436.42 436.42 km
8 Great Britain I GBR1 Folkes, Janet
Butter, Colin
55 km WSW of Szczecin, Poland 2004-08-30 09:00:00 GBR1 683.59 683.59 km
14 Great Britain II GBR2 Donnelly, Tom
Hempleman-Adams, David
40 km WNW of Gorzow, Poland 2004-08-30 09:10:00 GBR2 711.86 711.86 km
15 Germany I GER1 Eimers, Wilhelm
Seel, Ulrich
496 km NNW of Stockholm, Sweden 2004-08-31 16:39:46 GER1 1633.05 1633.05 km
10 Germany II GER2 Schmöhl, Klaus
Göhrmann, Bernd
8 km NNW of Szczecin, Poland 2004-08-30 10:10:00 GER2 737.63 737.63 km
3 Germany III GER3 Brachtendorf, Heinrich
Huthmacher, Karl-Heinz
44 km WSW of Koszalin, Poland 2004-08-30 11:45:26 GER3 831.98 831.98 km
2 Poland POL Makné, Stefan
Stanecki, Krzysztof
51 km N of Szczecin, Poland 2004-08-30 10:39:00 POL 772.44 772.44 km
4 Switzerland I SUI1 Krebs, Max
Vollenweider, Walter
59 km N of Szczecin, Poland 2004-08-30 10:56:00 SUI1 779.63 779.63 km
16 Switzerland II SUI2 Tièche, Nicolas
Duvoisin, Pierrick
40 km WSW of Szczecin, Poland 2004-08-30 08:43:00 SUI2 698.07 698.07 km
11 Switzerland III SUI3 Stoll, Christian
Mattenberger, Walter
150 km NNE of Stralsund, Germany 2004-08-30 14:00:35 SUI3 860.62 860.62 km
17 United States I USA1 Abruzzo, Richard
Rymer Davis, Carol
404 km NNW of Turku, Finland 2004-08-31 21:54:00 USA1 1803.36 1803.36 km
12 United States II USA2 Fricke, Barbara
Cuneo, Peter
15 km SSE of Koszalin, Poland 2004-08-30 11:25:00 USA2 869.91 869.91 km
6 United States III USA3 Sullivan, Mark
Levin, David
334 km NW of Stockholm, Sweden 2004-08-31 13:57:00 USA3 1471.89 1471.89 km

Flying - Flying       Landed - Landed